A Taste of Puerto Rico

Restaurants in Port St. Lucie, Florida

4.7 (60)

CategoryRestaurants
Address571 NW Prima Vista Blvd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34983
AreaPort St. Lucie, Florida
Phone(772) 800-8867
Google rating 4.7 (60)

Hours

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday11 am–4 pm
Sunday11 am–4 pm

About A Taste of Puerto Rico

Authentic Boricua Cuisine, On Wheels.

Located at 571 NW Prima Vista Blvd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34983, A Taste of Puerto Rico operates as a restaurant serving Port St. Lucie in Florida. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Because this group is broad, judging a listing on freshness, turnover and how consistent recent reviews are tends to work better than judging by decor or price range alone. Most kitchens in Port St. Lucie will adjust a dish for common dietary needs like gluten-free or vegetarian if you ask when ordering. Hours vary widely: diners and fast-food chains often stay open late or around the clock, while bakeries and cafes tend to open early and close mid-afternoon. Catering and food delivery businesses in Florida usually require advance notice, from a day for a small order up to a week or more for a large event, so it is worth contacting them early.

The business lists hours on 2 days of the week. The most common schedule is 11 am–4 pm. It is closed on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach A Taste of Puerto Rico at (772) 800-8867; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 60 reviews, which is a strong result for a restaurant in Port St. Lucie and suggests consistent service.

Port St. Lucie is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. Traffic in Port St. Lucie peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.

See the other restaurants in Port St. Lucie listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage A Taste of Puerto Rico, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of restaurants in Port St. Lucie.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Shawn Hills 5 months ago

I had an amazing experience at A Taste of Puerto Rico! The food is so good, full of flavor, and you can really tell everything is made with care. I personally love the sandwiches they are absolutely delicious and always hit the spot. I highly recommend going if you’re looking for really good food!

Peter Villasuso 6 months ago

Aye dios mΓ­o!! This felt like sitting down to a meal cooked by my own Puerto Rican grandfather. We waited about 30 minutes for our food, but it was absolutely worth it. This is not fast food so don’t come in a rush and then complain. Good food takes time, and you can taste the difference here. Everything looked amazing, but somehow tasted even better. We ordered the Tostones Locos, Arroz con Gandules, lechΓ³n, and a side of ensalada verde. Every bite was packed with flavor and cooked perfectly. My wife and I barely said a word while eating too busy enjoying this Boricua-style feast. Afterwards my Italian wife started speaking Spanish. We’ll definitely follow them wherever they set up next. Honestly, 5 stars isn’t even enough

Iris Abreu 10 months ago

I’ve been wanting to try this food truck forever but kept missing them. I finally ordered today and LET ME TELL YOU it was worth the wait! The BEST bistec sandwich I’ve ever had and this is coming from a true Puerto Rican!!! πŸ”₯🀌🏽

Luis Pacheco a year ago

Wow! The arroz con gandules was FENOMENAL! with lots of great flavor without being over seasoned with little bits of smoked ham like my grandma use to make. The tostones with garlic was delicious πŸ˜‹ and the cerdo was on point. I wish I had two stomachs so I can eat again 😩

Mama Hooked on Travel a year ago

I had seen a few people mention this Puerto Rican food truck on a Facebook group, and I knew I had to come and try it for myself. I arrived the other afternoon around 3:45 pm or so and I asked about their daily food special (which I saw earlier in the day that they had arroz con guandules, pernil and ensalada), but they told me they ran out around 2 hours before I got there. I’ve been craving that plate since I went, but I just haven’t caught it in time yet! I know I will soon LOL i just have to go early! And that is my issue because I get so distracted in the mornings, that by the time I remember and check, they are sold out again. :( which is so great for them because it is a clear sign that their food is amazing! So on to what I did eat that day πŸ˜‚ I had the bistec sandwich and my husband has the Bis-chuga sandwich. We ordered 1 sorrullito and jugo de parcha (passion fruit juice). Oh and their tostones?! Do yourself a favor and don’t skip out on ordering those because they come with this delicious ajo mojo in top that just makes the tostones that much more tasty! Cherry on top would definitely be the friendly service offered by this humble family. You can tell they pour their h

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is A Taste of Puerto Rico located?

A Taste of Puerto Rico is at 571 NW Prima Vista Blvd, Port St. Lucie, FL 34983, in Port St. Lucie, Florida. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is A Taste of Puerto Rico?

A Taste of Puerto Rico is listed as a restaurant.

What are the hours of A Taste of Puerto Rico?

Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: Closed; Wednesday: Closed; Thursday: Closed; Friday: Closed; Saturday: 11 am–4 pm; Sunday: 11 am–4 pm. It is closed on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is A Taste of Puerto Rico open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 am–4 pm.

What is the phone number of A Taste of Puerto Rico?

You can call A Taste of Puerto Rico at (772) 800-8867.

How is A Taste of Puerto Rico rated on Google?

A Taste of Puerto Rico has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 60 reviews.

Are there other restaurants near A Taste of Puerto Rico?

Yes. Port St. Lucie also has Aji Peru, Mia's Italian Restaurant & Market, THE TASTE OF THE FLORIDA PIT BOYS SMOKED BBQ among others; see the full list of restaurants in Port St. Lucie at the bottom of this page.

More restaurants in Port St. Lucie

All restaurants in Port St. Lucie β†’

Aji Peru

Restaurants Β· Port St. Lucie, Florida

1224 SW Gatlin Blvd Unit 110, Port St. Lucie, FL 34953

4.7 (326)

PopStroke

Restaurants Β· Port St. Lucie, Florida

11070 SW Vlg Pkwy, Port St. Lucie, FL 34987

4.5 (1,510)

Fernando’s Dockside Grille

Restaurants Β· Port St. Lucie, Florida

2214 SE Veterans Memorial Pkwy, Port St. Lucie, FL 34952

4.5 (871)

Grandpa's Diner

Restaurants Β· Port St. Lucie, Florida

7586 S U.S. Hwy 1, Port St. Lucie, FL 34952

4.4 (1,482)

Other categories in Port St. Lucie

Popular searches